Paehler v. Union Planters National Bank, Inc.
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

*397 We agree that Mrs. Paehler's brief does not comply with T.R.A.P. 27. Nonetheless, we will entertain Mrs. Paehler's appeal. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure should be construed to afford all parties a hearing on the merits. T.R.A.P. 1; Irvin, 767 S.W.2d at 653. This Court has the discretion to suspend or relax some of the rules for good cause, and we do so in this instance as to the strict formalities for Mrs. Paehler's brief.

In their second issue, the defendants argue that T.C.A. § 45-2-902 entitles them to summary judgment. The statute provides as follows:

Any bank has the right to construct a vault on its real estate, or on premises leased by it, or to rent any vault which, in the judgment of the directors, will provide reasonable means of safety against loss by theft, fire or other cause, in which vault may be placed safes, boxes, or receptacles, for the keeping of jewelry, diamonds, gold, bank notes, bonds, notes, and other valuables, and which may be rented by the bank to other persons on such terms as may be agreed by the parties, but it is understood that in no event shall such bank be liable for any loss of the jewelry, diamonds, gold, bank notes, bonds, notes, or other valuables by theft, robbery, fire, or other cause, such bank not being the insurer of the safety of the property, nor in any manner liable therefor. Such bank is not required to take any note of property thus deposited, as the person who rents a safe, box, or receptacle is, for the term of the lease, the owner thereof.

T.C.A. § 45-2-902 (1993).

In Whitaker v. First American Corp., 779 S.W.2d 383 (Tenn. App. 1989), this Court dismissed an action for the loss of items placed in a safe deposit box pursuant to T.C.A. § 45-2-902 because there was no allegation of a breach of the duty of care or of a breach of contract. Whitaker, 779 S.W.2d at 384. The rental of safe deposit boxes by banks creates a bailment relationship between the bank and the customer that is governed by the application of common law and statutory bailment principles. Id.; see also Smith v. The Peoples Bank of Elk Valley, No. 01A01-9111-CV-00421, 1992 WL 117061, at [*]3 (Tenn. App. June 3, 1992). T.C.A. § 45-2-902 does not bar the application of common law bailment principles to the rental of a safe deposit box. Smith, 1992 WL 117061, at [*]3.

In this case, Mrs. Paehler alleged conversion, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract, gross negligence, and fraud.