Karnes v. SCI Colorado Funeral Services, Inc.
[…] Karnes was required to prove each of the elements by a preponderance of the evidence. See SCI’s App. at 42, 44. SCI requested a separate instruction stating that, in order to be entitled to punitive damages, Ms. Karnes would have to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that [SCI] “engaged in a discriminatory practice or practices with malice or reckless indifference to the rights of [Ms.] Karnes to be free from such intentional discrimination in employment.” Id. at 53. In support of this proposed instruction, SCI invoked Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-25-127, which provides that “[e]xemplary damages against the party against whom the claim is asserted shall only be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section 13-21-102.” (emphasis supplied).2 The district court refused to give SCI’s proposed punitive damages instruction.