United States v. Medina-Galaviz
[…] Defendants entered conditional guilty pleas and timely appealed. II Defendants first argue the initial stop at the checkpoint violated the Fourth Amendment because the approval of the checkpoint plan did not comply with Utah State Code § 77-23-104. We review the district court’s findings of fact for clear error and review de novo the ultimate reasonableness of a seizure under the Fourth Amendment. United States v. Butler, 904 F.2d 1482, 1484 (10th Cir. 1990). Section 77-23-104 requires an independent judicial determination that the checkpoint plan comports with certain requirements. Among other things, a magistrate must “sign the authorization and issue it to the command level officer, retaining a copy for the court’s file.” Defendants assert the police failed to obtain proper judicial approval because a precinct judge, not a “magistrate,” signed the application, and the plan was not kept on file with the court.