F I L E D
[…] tape, and acquitted him of the other two. At sentencing, the court calculated a
total offense level of twenty-one, given a base offense level of twelve, see
U.S.S.G. § 2A6.1, with a six-level increase for conduct evidencing intent to carry
out his threats and a three-level victim-related increase for threatening a law
enforcement officer who was assisting the FBI.
A. Denial of Motion to Dismiss
In determining whether a local police detective deputized to participate in
federal narcotics investigation is a federal officer within the meaning of 18
U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), we encounter an issue of first impression. 18 U.S.C. §
115(a)(1)(B) makes it a crime to “threaten[] to . . . murder . . . a Federal law
enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [18
U.S.C. § 1114].” 18 U.S.C. § 1114 provides for the punishment of
[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the
United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on