F I L E D
[…] legal question for the court, the jury must decide the ultimate issue of fact –
whether Detective O’Rourke was engaged in the performance of federal duties.
See United States v. Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d 850, 853 (8th Cir. 1994).
Mr. Martin argues that a local police detective does not become a federal
law enforcement officer merely because he has been deputized to assist an FBI
investigation and that, consequently, the district court lacked jurisdiction.
According to Mr. Martin, Detective O’Rourke’s authority to aid the FBI derived
from 21 U.S.C. § 878, which explicitly states that “[s]tate and local law
enforcement officers performing functions under this section shall not be deemed
Federal employees and shall not be subject to provisions of law relating to
Federal employees, except [5 U.S.C. 3374(c)].” 21 U.S.C. § 878(b). Section
3374(c) in turn enumerates the statutory provisions under which state or local
government employees assigned or on detail to a federal agency shall be
considered federal employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c)(2). Because § 3374(c)