F I L E D
[…] 12
not have granted relief because the Estate had not previously made these specific
arguments in refund claims filed with the IRS, as required by I.R.C. § 7422(a):
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously
or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit
has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to
the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the
Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b) further provides that a refund claim “must set forth
in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient
to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” See also Angle v. United
(continued...)
-23-
under Rule 60(b)(1). See Pelican , 893 F.2d at 1146. Furthermore, we see nothing
sufficiently “unusual or compelling” here to warrant relief under Rule 60(b)(6).
See id. at 1147. We realize this may result in a windfall to the government, but so