M. RANDALL SEAL, IN HIS CAPACITY AS ASSESSOR FOR WASHINGTON PARISH
[…] La. Code Civ. P. art. 2. The EBR Assessor contends that the object of the action is judicial review of the consolidated Commission ruling. The EBR Assessor urges that La. R.S. 47:1998, along with La. R.S. 49:964(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act, expressly vest the district courts with subject matter jurisdiction to conduct a judicial review of Commission rulings. Additionally, the EBR Assessor cites La. Const. Art. VII, § 18(E), which provides:
Review. The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.
The EBR Assessor concludes that the cited authority provide the district courts with subject matter jurisdiction and La. R.S. 47:1998(A)(1)(a) addresses only the issue of venue for the appellate courts.
The EBR Assessor notes that La. Code Civ.