M. RANDALL SEAL, IN HIS CAPACITY AS ASSESSOR FOR WASHINGTON PARISH
[…] App. 1 Cir. 6/10/05), 917 So.2d 38, 41. Accordingly, this court must defer to the district court's factual determinations and use a manifest error standard of review where the Legislature empowered it with the function of fact finding, while giving due deference to the agency's credibility determinations. Id. at 41-42. Questions of law, such as the proper interpretation of a statute, are reviewed under the de novo standard of review. La. Mun. Ass'n v. State, XXXX-XXXX, p. 35 (La. 1/19/05), 893 So.2d 809, 836.
Legal Precepts
Louisiana Constitution Article VII, § 18(D) mandates that assessors are to "determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district" and that "[f]air market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state." See also La. R.S. 47:2323. The guidelines for ascertaining fair market value of pipelines, as adopted by the Commission and contained within the Louisiana Administrative Code, are contained in La. Admin.