McDaniel-Ortega v. Lemaster
[…] Although New Mexico law authorizes good time credit for prisoners in both state and county facilities, see State v. Aqui, 721 P.2d 771, 774-75 (N.M. 1986), the language authorizing such credits is discretionary, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-34 (“Any inmate confined in the penitentiary . . . or other institution . . . designated by the corrections department for the confinement of adult criminal offenders may be awarded a meritorious deduction of thirty days per month upon recommendation of the classification committee and approval of the warden.” (emphasis added)); id. § 33-3-9 (“The sheriff or jail administrator of any county, with the approval of the committing judge . . . , may grant any person imprisoned in the county jail a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good behavior . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the language contained in these statutes establishes that good time credits are merely a possibility and not a mandatory right. The possibility of good time credits under New Mexico law does not create a liberty interest that implicates due process.