Haynie v. Furlong
[…] Finally, Haynie contends that he was deprived of his Sixth Amendment right to confront his accuser when the prosecution failed to present the child victim as a witness at trial and instead relied on various hearsay statements. Haynie argues that under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-413(3) 3, the trial court was 1 In his brief, Haynie now appears to ground his claim in his Sixth Amendment right to be tried in “the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” Haynie offers this argument for the first time on appeal, and we therefore decline to consider it. 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-201(3) provides: Whether an offender is in or outside of the state is immaterial to the commission of an offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state. 3 Colo. Rev.