Haynie v. Furlong
[…] Haynie argues that under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-413(3) 3, the trial court was 1 In his brief, Haynie now appears to ground his claim in his Sixth Amendment right to be tried in “the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” Haynie offers this argument for the first time on appeal, and we therefore decline to consider it. 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-201(3) provides: Whether an offender is in or outside of the state is immaterial to the commission of an offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state. 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-413 provides in relevant part: (1) When a defendant has been charged with an unlawful sexual offense . . . and when the victim at the time of the commission of the act is a child less than fifteen years of age, the prosecution may apply to the court for an order that a deposition be taken of the victim’s (continued...) -5- required to conduct a video deposition of the child victim. Haynie contends that the trial court erred in failing to make a finding that the child was available to testify via video deposition and in failing to follow the provisions of § 18-3- 413(3).