George NICK and June Nick, Plaintiffs,
[…] Count two of the complaint alleges a violation of Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Section 17(a), however, does not provide a private right of action in this circuit. Shull v. Dain, Kalman & Quail, Inc., 561 F.2d 152, 155 (8th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 1086, 98 S. Ct. 1281, 55 L. Ed. 2d 792 (1978). Accordingly, the Nicks have no standing to bring this claim, and it should be dismissed.
The defendants assert that the Nicks have failed to state a claim under Rule 10b-16 of the Securities and Exchange Commission, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-16. That rule provides in part that it is unlawful "for any broker or dealer to extend credit" unless it "has established procedures to assure that each customer (1) is given or sent at the time of opening the account" a written statement disclosing the terms of credit including the interest rate to be charged. Subsection (b) of the rule provides that it is unlawful to make changes in the credit terms established unless the required notice is given.