Missouri Hospital Ass'n v. Missouri Department of Consumer Affairs, Regulation & Licensing
[…] Particularly, § 338.260 RSMo 1986, regulates what business name may be used to transact pharmaceutical business and specifically refers to a retail business. Section 338.260 states:

No person shall carry on, conduct or transact a retail business under a name which contains as part thereof the words "pharmacist", "pharmacy", "apothecary", "apothecary shop", "chemist shop", "drug store", "druggist", "drugs", or any word of similar or like import, unless the place of business is supervised by a registered pharmacist. (Emphasis added.)

Section 338.300 RSMo 1986, relates to the posting of the pharmacy permit and in part, states: "The permit .. shall be posted and exposed in a conspicuous place in such pharmacy ..." Obviously, in a hospital setting where drugs are dispensed only by hospital staff, patients would seldom see the part of the hospital where the drugs are stored.