F I L E D
[…] Historically, based on principles of federal preemption and Indian sovereignty,
“criminal offenses by or against Indians have been subject only to federal or tribal
laws, except where Congress in the exercise of its plenary and exclusive power
over Indian affairs has expressly provided that State laws shall apply.”
Washington v. Confederated Bands & Tribes of the Yakima Indian Nation ,
439 U.S. 463, 470-71 (1979) (quotation and citation omitted). In this case, we
-4-
must examine the relationship between the Indian Major Crimes Act, codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1153, and several public laws which were enacted subsequently.
The Indian Major Crimes Act was enacted in 1885 to establish
exclusive federal jurisdiction over certain enumerated felonies committed by
“[a]ny Indian . . . against the person or property of another Indian or other
person . . . within the Indian country.” Id. § 1153(a). “Indian country” is defined
to include, inter alia , “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government.” Id. § 1151(a). The crime for