F I L E D
[…] Indians anywhere within the boundaries of the reservation “except within the
-8-
limits of incorporated municipalities where State jurisdiction would be exercised
over all parties. ” 130 Cong. Rec. 10,290 (1984) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court’s decision in Negonsott , 507 U.S. at 105, holding that
the federal courts retained jurisdiction to prosecute Indians under the Indian
Major Crimes Act even after criminal jurisdiction had been granted to the State
of Kansas, does not require a contrary result. There, the Court was construing the
effect of the Kansas Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3243, which expressly stated
that the grant of state jurisdiction “shall not deprive the courts of the United
States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States
committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.” Here, in contrast, the
jurisdiction granted by Public Law 98-290 to the State of Colorado contains no
such reservation of federal jurisdiction.
Further, because Congress directly granted to Colorado jurisdiction over the