U.S. West, Inc. v. FCC
[…] If a party “fails or neglects to obey” an FCC order “other than for the payment of money,” both the aggrieved party and the FCC have the right to file suit in federal district court to seek enforcement of the order. 47 U.S.C. § 401(b). Likewise, “[i]f a carrier does not comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such -3- order,” the complainant has the right to file suit in federal district court to seek enforcement of the order. 47 U.S.C. § 407. Such suits “shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that on the trial of such suits the findings and order of the [FCC] shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Id. In November 1996, the FCC proposed a number of amendments to its rules governing adjudicative procedures.