U.S. West, Inc. v. FCC
[…] American Tel. & Tel. Co. v. FCC , 978 F.2d 727, 732 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207). If such a complaint is filed with the FCC, the FCC has the responsibility of adjudicating the dispute. See id. (noting the Act “expressly sets up the Commission as an adjudicator of private rights”). In its role as adjudicator, the FCC has authority “to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper,” 47 U.S.C. § 208(a), to conduct hearings, and to issue orders directing carriers to pay damages to a complainant. 47 U.S.C. § 209. Orders issued by the FCC adjudicating complaints are binding on the parties. See 47 U.S.C. § 416(c) (“It shall be the duty of every person, its agents and employees, and any receiver or trustee thereof, to observe and comply with [all FCC] orders so long as the same shall remain in effect.”). If a party “fails or neglects to obey” an FCC order “other than for the payment of money,” both the aggrieved party and the FCC have the right to file suit in federal district court to seek enforcement of the order. 47 U.S.C. § 401(b).