State v. Buss
[…] We must decide if the legislature intended to include the cab portion of the pickup truck within the definition of "occupied structure" as used in our burglary statute.[1] In making this determination we are guided by the rules of construction, Iowa Code section 4.6 (1981), and the general rules regarding penal statutes. See e.g., State v. Williams, 315 N.W.2d 45, 49 (Iowa 1982); Eggman v. Scurr, 311 N.W.2d 77, 78-9 (Iowa 1981); State v. Oldfather, 306 N.W.2d 760, 764 (Iowa 1981); State v. Sullivan, 298 N.W.2d 267, 271 (Iowa 1980); see generally 3 Sutherland Statutory Construction § 59.01-.09 (C. Sands 4th ed. 1974).

Iowa Code section 713.1 provides that a burglary is committed when:

Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure or area enclosed in such a manner as to provide a place for the keeping of valuable property secure from theft or criminal mischief, such occupied structure or place not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure or other place where anything of value is kept. . . .

(Emphasis added.) An occupied structure is defined in section 702.12 as: