F I L E D
[…] 29(c)(2)(B)(i), and incorporating the purely procedural provisions of Section 503.
Therefore, the plain language of Section 29(c)(2)(A) provides no support for the
Partnership’s argument that Congress intended to incorporate substantive
provisions in Section 29(c)(2)(A), including the definitions set forth in either the
NGPA or regulations promulgated by FERC. The most rational explanation for
the reference to Section 503 found in Section 29(c)(2)(A) is that Congress
intended a taxpayer to follow the procedures set forth in Section 503 before the
Section 29 Credit could be claimed.
10
Section 29(c)(2)(B)(i) identifies Section 2(18) of the NGPA as the source
for the definition of the phrase “committed or dedicated to interstate commerce,”
and reads as follows: “which, as of April 20, 1977, was committed or dedicated to
interstate commerce (as defined in section 2(18) of the Natural Gas Policy Act of
1978, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this clause).” 26 U.S.C. §
29(c)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added).
-17-
C. The Natural Gas Policy Act
1. Section 107(b)
When interpreting statutory language, this court looks not only at the
specific statute at issue, but also examines that statute in context with related
statutes.