F I L E D
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the treasury regulations
promulgated thereunder.
9
The term “tight formation” appeared in only one other section of the 1991
edition of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. That section, which dealt with
adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income, concluded with
the following language: “except that this clause shall not apply to a gas well if the
gas is produced (or to be produced) from Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight
formation (determined in a manner similar to the manner under section 29(c)(2)).”
26 U.S.C. § 56(h)(6)(B)(iii) (repealed 1992).
-9-
however, contains the following language: “the determination of whether any gas
is produced from geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight
formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy
Act of 1978.” Id. at § 29(c)(2)(A). Although Section 29 has been amended more
than once since the repeal of Section 503 of the NGPA, Congress has never
deleted the reference to Section 503 from Section 29.
II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The parties stipulated to facts concerning the events which led to the