F I L E D
[…] Nielson-True Partnership, 109 T.C. at 125.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
This court reviews decisions of the United States Tax Court “in the same
manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions
tried without a jury.” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). The sole issue in this appeal is the
interpretation of Section 29(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code. The
interpretation of a federal statute is a question of law which this court reviews de
novo. See Utah v. Babbitt, 53 F.3d 1145, 1148 (10th Cir. 1995).
B. Section 29 of the Internal Revenue Code
The specific language of the statute at issue reads as follows:
In general.–Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
determination of whether any gas is produced from geopressured
brine, Devonian Shale, coal seams, or a tight formation shall be
made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act
of 1978.
26 U.S.C. § 29(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The sole issue before this court is the
interpretation of the word “determination” as used in Section 29(c)(2)(A). The
Commissioner argues that “determination,” as used in the statute, means a formal