F I L E D
[…] does not find any real support in the record. Without belaboring the matter, we hold that
the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of State Farm was proper, given
the record then before the court. In so doing, we reject counsel’s suggestion that Doyle v.
Kelly, 801 P.2d 717 (Okla. 1990) and Hall v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 713 P.2d
1027 (Okla. 1985) dictate a reversal in the present case.
Subsequent to summary judgment, State Farm filed a motion for an award of
attorney’s fees in the amount of $148,842.50. In so doing, State Farm relied on Okla.
Stat. tit. 12, § 936 (1988), which provides as follows:
-5-
In any civil action to recover . . . for labor or services, unless
otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject
of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and
collected as costs.
State Farm argues that Austin’s petition filed in a state court of Oklahoma was one
for “labor or services,” and that since it prevailed it was entitled to attorney’s fees. The
district court, citing Russell v. Flanagan, supra, held that Austin’s petition was not one