Boyd Rosene & Assoc. v. Kansas Municipal Gas
[…] $100,365.88 to KMGA and $33,727.26 to Winfield.



                                  II. Discussion

      Review of a district court’s determinations of state law in a diversity case is

de novo. See Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991); Mitchell

v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 902 F.2d 790, 792-93 (10 th Cir. 1990) (reviewing

choice-of-law determination in diversity case de novo). Underlying factual

determinations are reviewed for clear error. See Mid-America Pipeline Co. v.

Lario Enters., 942 F.2d 1519, 1524 (10th Cir. 1991).


      1
          Section 936 provides:

             In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of
      account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
      relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for
      labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is
      the subject [of] the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a
      reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as
      costs.

Okla. St. Ann. tit. 12, § 936 (West 1988).
                                         4
A. Choice of law: General Principles

      A federal court sitting in diversity must engage in a two-step inquiry. See

Servicios Comerciales Andinos, S.A. v. General Electric Del Caribe, Inc., 145