F I L E D
[…] fighter not only to continued employment, but to hold his rank unless and until the
Board [of Public Safety], after a hearing, finds cause other than politics for his
demotion”).
3
We note that § 18-3-611 only applies to sheriff’s departments that have at
least twenty sworn, nonprobationary, full-time deputy sheriffs. See id. § 18-3-
-6-
611(b) imposes a substantive limitation on a sheriff’s discretion to reduce the
rank of a deputy sheriff. Moreover, this limitation is unaffected in this case by
the three exceptions to the otherwise unqualified language of § 18-3-611(b).
First, § 18-3-611(c) states that “a deputy sheriff accused of a matter for which the
sheriff may discharge him may be suspended with pay for a reasonable length of
time necessary to investigate and take final action on the matter.” This first
exception does not apply because this case does not involve a disciplinary matter.
Section 18-3-611(d), which states that “[a] sheriff may in his discretion reduce in
rank a member of the executive staff but shall not terminate him without cause,”
is also inapplicable. Plaintiff contends that he is not a member of the executive
staff as defined by § 18-3-611(a), and the defendant does not dispute this fact.
The final exception, contained in § 18-3-611(e), applies to office reorganizations
and states: “This section does not prohibit or restrict discharges from
employment, in order of lowest ranking deputies first, for the purposes of
reorganization of the sheriff’s office or for the reason of lack of funds.” Id. § 18-
3-611(e) (emphasis added). While § 18-3-611(e) clearly applies to office
reorganizations such as the one at issue here, the provision speaks only to
discharges, not reductions in rank. Thus, we find this final exception also
611(a).