United States v. Checora
[…] We review this challenge to the legality of the restitution order de novo, see United States v. Harris, 7 F.3d 1537, 1539 (10th Cir. 1993), and conclude it has merit, albeit for reasons other than those advanced by the defendant. We first note that Warrenell’s reliance on section 3651 is misplaced. Section 3651 was repealed effective November 1, 1987. The statute currently in effect and applicable to this case is 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, which provides the district court shall order a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (Supp. III 1997). The statute defines “victim” as any “person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” Id. § 3663A(a)(2). Benjie Murray’s sons are victims within the meaning of the statute. They have been directly and proximately harmed as a result of their father’s death because they have lost, among other things, a source of financial support.