United States v. Chee
[…] The evidence supporting the conviction must be substantial and do more than raise a suspicion of guilt. See United States v. Taylor, 113 F.3d 1136, 1144 (10th Cir. 1997). It is the jury’s role as fact finder, however, to resolve conflicting testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw inferences from the facts presented. See United States v. Nieto, 60 F.3d 1464, 1469 (10th Cir. 1995). In his motion for judgment of acquittal on the maiming count, Chee argued that the government failed to prove the intent requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 114. The relevant language defining the elements of maiming in § 114 reads: “[w]hoever . . . with intent to . . . maim, or disfigure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip . . . of another person.” As a preliminary matter, we agree with both appellant and the government that § 114 defines a specific intent crime. See United States v.