Vento v. Colorado National
[…] judge.” Stump , 435 U.S. at 356. Neither a judge’s “commission of grave

procedural errors,” id. , at 359, nor her action “in excess of [her] authority,”   id.

at 356, will deprive the judge of immunity. A judge acts in the clear absence

of all jurisdiction when she “acts clearly without any colorable claim of

jurisdiction.”   Snell v. Tunnell , 920 F.2d 673, 686 (10th Cir. 1990). We need

not decide whether the Denver Probate Court had jurisdiction over the

interpleader action because we find that under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-9-103(5),

granting jurisdiction to the Denver Probate Court over “every legal and equitable

question arising out of or in connection with express trusts,” Judge Stewart had

at least colorable jurisdiction sufficient to invoke judicial immunity. Therefore,

Judge Stewart cannot be held liable under § 1983.

       To state a claim under § 1983 plaintiff must show that defendants acted

under color of state law.   See Haines v.