Harper v. NAT. FLOOD INSURERS ASS'N
[…] Plaintiff's cases cited as rebuttal are not persuasive to this court. Accordingly, defendant's *728 motion for summary judgment will be granted on the basis that plaintiff failed to comply with the sixty day proof of loss requirement and failed to file suit within one year after being notified that her claim with respect to the waterproofing membrane had been rejected by defendant.

NOTES

[1] Since material outside the pleadings have been considered (i. e. affidavit by Merten), the court will treat this as a motion for summary judgment.

[2] 42 U.S.C. § 4053, which establishes the guidelines for payment of claims in the industry program with federal financial assistance, provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon the disallowance by any such company or other insurer of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance of the claim, may institute an action on such claim against such company or other insurer in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy. (Emphasis added)

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 4072, which establishes the procedure for payment of claims in the government program with industry assistance, provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon the disallowance by the Secretary of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Secretary, may institute an action against the Secretary on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy. (Emphasis added)

[4] Paragraph T of the SFIP, under the "General Conditions and Provisions" section provides: