Harper v. NAT. FLOOD INSURERS ASS'N
[…] (Emphasis added)

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 4072, which establishes the procedure for payment of claims in the government program with industry assistance, provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon the disallowance by the Secretary of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Secretary, may institute an action against the Secretary on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy. (Emphasis added)

[4] Paragraph T of the SFIP, under the "General Conditions and Provisions" section provides: