F I L E D
[…] possession of a firearm. See USSG § 2D1.1(a)(3) & (b)(1).
Section 841(a)(1) provides in relevant part that “it shall be unlawful for
3
any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to . . . possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.”
The portion of § 2D1.2 relied on by the district court sets a base offense
4
level of “2 plus the offense level from § 2D1.1 applicable to the quantity of
controlled substances directly involving a protected location or an underage or
pregnant individual.” USSG § 2D1.2(a)(1).
5
Section 860 provides in relevant part:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . of this title by
distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a
controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real
property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or
secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or
university . . . is [for a first violation of § 860] subject to (1) twice
the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title;
and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by
section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to twice that
authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed . . . .
-9-
§ 841(a)(1) violation and a § 860 violation is that the latter must occur near a
protected area, e.g., within 1000 feet of a school. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). We
have repeatedly held that § 860 is a separate substantive offense. See, e.g. ,
United States v.