International Union, United Plant Guard Workers v. Department of State Police
[…] Turning to the case at bar, we must concede the possible existence of a very slight invasion of privacy. It is certainly possible that some individuals find the concept of union representation so repugnant that solicitation for union membership would constitute an invasion of privacy. We must weigh this relatively insubstantial invasion of privacy against the factors enumerated in Penokie, supra.

Plaintiff's purpose in seeking disclosure is, we admit, only marginally "public". The core of the Legislature's purpose in enacting the FOIA may be found in MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2):

"It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be *297 informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process."

The federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 USC 552, was enacted for the same purpose: to provide the public with sufficient information to make intelligent choices with respect to the nature and scope of governmental activities through the electoral process.