Robert Lynn GONZALEZ, Appellant,
[…] [2] Texas Rule of Evidence 505, Communications to Members of the Clergy, provides in part that "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication by the person to a member of the clergy in the member's professional character as spiritual advisor." Tex.R. Evid. 505(b). A communication is "confidential" under the rule "if made privately and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the purpose of the communication." Tex.R. Evid. 505(a)(2).
California Evidence Code § 1032 provides in part that "a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication." Cal. Evid.Code § 1033. A "penitential communication" is "a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a clergyman, who in the course or practice of his church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hear such communication and, under the discipline or tenets of his church, denomination, or organization, has a duty to keep such communications secret." Cal. Evid.Code § 1032.