Smith v. State
[…] Smith appeals the circuit court's judgment. Finding no error, we affirm.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 4. When reviewing a denial of a motion for post-conviction relief, this Court will not reverse the circuit court's factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous. Andrews v. State, 932 So. 2d 61, 62(¶ 4) (Miss.Ct.App.2006). However, where questions of law are raised, the applicable standard of review is de novo. Id.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5. The circuit court denied and dismissed Smith's motion for post-conviction relief in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2008), which provides that "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." The statute includes the following exceptions to the prohibition: