Cook v. Social Security
[…] Moreover, even if we were to specifically address these documents, we would still find no disability under the Social Security Act. -4- claimant does not meet the definition for statutory blindness, the Social Security Administration “will evaluate a visual impairment the same as we evaluate other impairments in determining disability,” and the claimant “may still be eligible for benefits if [the Administration] find[s] that [the claimant is] disabled as defined in §§ 416.905 through 416.907.” A person is disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act if he is unable “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a). In this case, Mr. Cook’s objective eye tests demonstrate that, with correction, he had excellent vision in one eye at all relevant times. Thus, Mr.