F I L E D
[…] constitutional right, see 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), and we thus dismiss this appeal.
Mr. Lacey was convicted by a jury in April 1989 of one count of aggravated
kidnaping and two counts of aggravated assault and battery. The Wyoming
Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s refusal to grant Mr. Lacey a new trial.
See Lacey v. State, 803 P.2d 1364 (Wyo. 1990).
In July 1995, a Wyoming district court denied Mr. Lacey’s first petition
for post-conviction relief in which he raised all of the arguments presented to
the federal district court in his § 2254 petition. The Wyoming court held that
-2-
Mr. Lacey’s petition was barred by the five-year statute of limitations for such
claims. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(d) (providing “No petition under this act
shall be allowed if filed more than five (5) years after the judgment of conviction
was entered”). Mr. Lacey then filed for a writ of certiorari with the Wyoming
Supreme Court apparently pursuant to Article 5, § 3 of the Constitution of the
State of Wyoming.
In denying Mr. Lacey’s petition, the Wyoming Supreme Court held that his