State v. T.J. International, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals' decision reversing the judgment of the circuit court.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] All statutory references are to the 1995-96 edition unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Statute § 109.07(4)(a) provides that: "[a]n employe whose employer fails to notify timely the employe under sub. (1m) may file a claim with the department."

[3] Wisconsin Statute § 109.07(4)(b) provides:

If the [Department] does not recover payment within 180 days after a claim is filed or within 30 days after it notifies the employe of its determination under par. (a), whichever is first, the [Department] shall refer the claim to the department of justice. The department of justice may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of the employe to recover the payment under sub. (3).

[4] Jeld-Wen also raises these jurisdictional challenges in this appeal. We have concluded that the statute does not apply in the first instance; we therefore decline to address whether the union or the Department fulfilled the statute's jurisdictional requirements.