In re the Marriage of Rita V. TAYLOR, petitioner, Appellant,
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part.
NOTES
[1] Minn.Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (1980), provides in relevant part:
"Marital property" means property, real or personal, including vested pension benefits or rights, acquired by the parties, or either of them, to a dissolution, legal separation, or annulment proceeding at any time during the existence of the marriage relation between them, or at any time during which the parties were living together as husband and wife under a purported marriage relationship which is annulled in an annulment proceeding.
(Emphasis added.)
[2] Minn.Stat. § 518.58 (1980) provides, in relevant part:
Upon a dissolution of a marriage, an annulment, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following a dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property and which has since acquired jurisdiction, the court shall make a just and equitable disposition of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the disposition of the property.
(Emphasis added.)
[3] Minn.Stat. § 518.64, subd. 3 (1980), provides:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
[4] Minn.Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1 (1980), provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse and which has since acquired jurisdiction, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs, especially during a period of training or education, and