Sims v. Halliburton Company
[…] See Collier v. Insignia Fin. Group , No. 90,482, 1999 WL 326277, at *3 (Okla. May 25, 1999). While the legislature did intend to incorporate the policies of the ADEA in the OADA, the legislature did not intend to adopt the ADEA’s remedial scheme as the OADA’s primary remedial scheme. See id. Sims also contends that we can find legislative intent to provide a private right of action for all victims of employment discrimination in the language of Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1101.1, which the legislature adopted in August 1995. Section 1101.1 relates to offers of judgment in “a civil action . . . brought for the recovery of money as a result of a claim for personal injury, wrongful death or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” Sims contends this reference to Chapter 21 of Title 25, which is the OADA, “would be meaningless if the [OADA] provided no remedy in money.”