Pascouau v. Martin Marietta
[…] Pascouau’s claims of outrageous conduct, negligent supervision, and invasion of privacy, the district court ruled that the federal statutory scheme under Title VII preempted these state tort law actions. The court reasoned that because the state claims were based on the same conduct as the alleged employment discrimination, permitting Ms. Pascouau to proceed on those claims would allow her to circumvent the “administrative and remedy restrictions of Title VII.” We disagree with the district court’s preemption analysis. Section 708 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, makes it plain Title VII does not “exempt or relieve” defendants from any “liability” or “duty” of state law unless such law requires or permits “the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice” under Title VII. Accordingly, the test for determining if -24- Title VII preempts state law is whether the state law permits employment practices that violate or contradict Title VII. See California Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 290-91 (1987).