Grinnell BURKE, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Accordingly, we modify the foreclosure judgment; those parts of the foreclosure judgment which are not at issue are affirmed.
By the Court. Judgment modified and affirmed.
NOTES
[1] E.L.C. has also alleged a breach of fiduciary duty on the part of Burke. We find that the determination of this issue has no bearing on the question of whether foreclosure should be allowed in this case. Accordingly, even though this issue could be raised in a separate action, we will not venture an opinion on this issue in the present case.
[2] Section 846.103, Stats., reads in pertinent part:
846.103 Foreclosures of commercial properties and multifamily residences. (1) No foreclosure sale involving real property other than a one- to four-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action, a farm, a church, or a tax-exempt nonprofit charitable organization may be held until the expiration of 6 months from the date when judgment is entered except a sale under sub. (2).
[3] U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, provides, in part:
No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; coin money; emit bills of credit; make any thing but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.
[4] WIS. CONST. art. I, § 12, provides:
No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed, and no conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate.
[5] Section 278.10, Stats. (1971), reads in pertinent part:
278.10 (1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall describe the mortgage premises and fix the amount of the mortgage debt then due. . . .
(2) Any party may become a purchaser. But no such sale, except a sale under s. 278.101, shall be made or advertised until the expiration of one year from the date when such judgment is entered. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Section 278.10(1) and (2) were reenacted as sec. 846.10, Stats., in the 1975 statutes, but the wording remained identical.