Grinnell BURKE, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [4]
This court feels that a fifty percent reduction in the redemption period would definitely modify the obligation of the mortgage contract and would impose a loss on E.L.C.[6] Because of this, we conclude that application of *412 sec. 846.103, Stats., which allows only a six month redemption period, would impair the obligation of this contract contrary to the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions.
[5]
Thirdly, E.L.C. contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied E.L.C.'s motion to enlarge the time for answering the summons and complaint served on it. Section 802.06 (1), Stats., states that: "A defendant shall serve an answer within 20 days after the service of the complaint upon the defendant." The record shows that the summons and complaint were served on E.L.C. on September 16, 1980. Therefore, E.L.C.'s answer should have been served by October 6, 1980. Section 801.15 (2) (a), Stats., reads: