F I L E D
[…] Ms. Robbins has not presented a
sufficient basis for a jury to find this stated reason unworthy of belief. See
Randle, 69 F. 3d at 451. Thus, we affirm the grant of summary judgment for the
School District on her Title VII claim. In so doing, we note that evidence of
personality conflicts in the workplace, while regrettable, does not constitute proof
of a Title VII violation. See Aramburu v. Boeing Co., 112 F.3d 1398, 1406 (10th
Cir. 1997).
B. Attorney Fees
The district court ordered Ms. Robbins and her counsel to pay the
individual defendants’ attorney fees under Colo. Rev. Stat.§ 24-10-110(5)(c),
which provides in pertinent part:
In any action against a public employee in which
exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that
an act or omission of a public employee was willful and
wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on
his claim . . . , the court shall award attorney fees
against the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney or both
- 13 -
and in favor of the public employee.
According to Ms. Robbins, however, a federal court cannot award attorney fees
against her under § 24-10-110(5)(c) because it is not “a court of this state” within
the meaning of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-119, which states:
The provisions of this article shall apply to any action