DERRICK L. WASHINGTON
[…] Washington timely filed a traversal of that recommendation, reiterating his arguments to the court. On January 1, 2008, a judgment was signed, affirming the DPSC decision and dismissing Washington's petition for judicial review, at his costs. This appeal followed.
APPLICABLE LAW
Louisiana Revised Statute 15:571.5, relative to supervision on release after diminution of sentence for good behavior, conditions of release, and revocation of such release, applies to all offenses committed on or after July 1, 1982. See 1981 La. Acts, No. 762, §§ 2 and 5. In pertinent part, LSA-R.S. 15:571.5 states:
A. (1) When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole.
* * *
B. (2) The person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole. The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence. If a person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part violates a condition imposed by the parole board, the board shall proceed in the same manner as it would to revoke parole to determine if the release upon diminution of sentence should be revoked.
C. If such person's parole is revoked by the parole board for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term.[1]
Louisiana Revised Statute 15:574.9(E) further delineates the consequences of a parole revocation, as follows:
When the parole of a parolee has been revoked by the board for the violation of the conditions of parole, the parolee shall be returned to the physical custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of corrections services, and serve the remainder of his sentence as of the date of his release on parole, subject to consideration by the board of any commutation of the sentence, and any diminution of sentence earned for good behavior while in the institution.