PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] People v. Lawrence, 246 Mich.App. 260, 265, 632 N.W.2d 156 (2001). Additionally, the Code of Criminal Procedure, which also contains restitution provisions, is remedial in character and should be liberally construed to effectuate its intent. MCL 760.2. The CVRA "was enacted to enable victims to be compensated fairly for their suffering at the hands of convicted offenders." People v. Crigler, 244 Mich.App. 420, 423, 625 N.W.2d 424 (2001).
At the time defendant was sentenced, MCL 780.766 provided[1] in relevant part:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate.
(3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim *894 of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the crime, the order of restitution may require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
(a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
(b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
(i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
(ii) The value of the property on the date of sentencing.
(c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
There are two statutes dealing with restitution. MCL 769.1a(2) and (3), in the Code of Criminal Procedure, are identical to MCL 780.766(2) and (3), except that MCL 769.1a discusses a "felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation" instead of a "crime" and "cost" instead of "costs."