PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
(ii) The value of the property on the date of sentencing.
(c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
There are two statutes dealing with restitution. MCL 769.1a(2) and (3), in the Code of Criminal Procedure, are identical to MCL 780.766(2) and (3), except that MCL 769.1a discusses a "felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation" instead of a "crime" and "cost" instead of "costs." MCL 769.1a has not been amended since defendant's sentencing. Although Michigan courts once were required to consider a defendant's ability to pay restitution, under MCL 780.767(1), "[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense." The "amount of the loss sustained" is now the only factor to be considered. Crigler, supra at 428, 625 N.W.2d 424.
We appreciate defendant's argument concerning expressio unius est exclusio alterius. See Bradley v.