PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Significantly, the statute did not say "may only." When viewed in the context of the act's underlying purpose of fairly compensating *895 crime victims, the version of MCL 780.766(3) in effect at defendant's sentencing cannot be considered an exclusive list of remedies.
Moreover, we do not believe that 2005 PA 184, which changed "may" to "shall," changes this analysis. This change only stripped trial courts of the discretion to refuse to order one of the enumerated forms of restitution, presuming that the facts of the case make any of them applicable. Significantly, MCL 780.766(2), both before and after the most recent amendment, states that "the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Equally significantly, MCL 780.767(1) requires the court to "consider the amount of the loss sustained. . . ." (Emphasis added.)