American Family Mutual Insurance v. United States
[…] Therefore, plaintiff's medical plan is not eligible for transitional relief under the 1984 Tax Reform Act. Because plaintiff's medical plan is deficient because of its retroactivity feature, I need not reach defendant's other arguments on this issue.

Section 129: Dependent Care Assistance Program

Section 129 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or incurred by the employer for dependent care assistance provided to the employee if the assistance is rendered pursuant to a qualified dependent care assistance program. 26 U.S.C. § 129(a); see also 26 U.S.C. § 129(d) (stating requirements for valid program). Dependent care assistance is defined in the Code as "the payment of, or provision of, those services which if paid for by the employee would be considered employment-related expenses under section 21(b)(2)...." 26 U.S.C. § 129(e)(1). One requirement of a valid dependent care assistance program is that reasonable notification of the availability and terms of the program must be provided to eligible employees. 26 U.S.C. § 129(d)(6).