American Family Mutual Insurance v. United States
[…] It must show that a court looking at its benefits plans in 1983 would have found them qualifying plans under §§ 105 and 129.

Section 125: Cafeteria Plan

A "cafeteria plan" is a separate written benefit plan maintained by an employer for the benefit of its employees in which all participants are employees and each participant has the opportunity to select among two or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits. 26 U.S.C. § 125(d)(1). This type of plan is advantageous to employees because it allows them to select benefits that fit their individual needs. Section 125 of the *1211 Internal Revenue Code, enacted in 1978, provides, "... no amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may choose among the benefits of the plan." 26 U.S.C. § 125(a). So long as a benefit is "qualified" under § 125(d)(1), it retains its tax-exempt status despite inclusion in a cafeteria plan. Section 125(f) defines "qualified benefits" as "any benefit, which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter." Therefore, if a benefit is excluded from gross income under another section of the Code, (such as § 105(b) or § 129(a)), it continues to be excluded from gross income when an employee selects it as a benefit under an employer's cafeteria plan.