American Family Mutual Insurance v. United States
[…] For purposes of this rule, dependent care expenses will be treated as having been incurred when the dependent care is provided, and not when the participant is formally billed, charged for or pays for the dependent care. Also, for purposes of this rule, expenses that are incurred before the later of the date the program is in existence and the date the participant is enrolled in the program will not be treated as having been incurred during the period for which the participant is covered by the program.

Prop.Reg. § 1.125-5 (Q & A 18).

Even before May 1984, a cafeteria plan could provide nontaxable benefits only if the benefits included in the plan were nontaxable in their own right under an explicit exclusion in the Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 125(f) ("the term `nontaxable benefit' means any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee"). Therefore, reimbursements under plaintiff's cafeteria plan are nontaxable only if each benefit plan met the requirements for the exclusion under § 105(b) and § 129(a) prior to the May 1984 proposed regulations.

Medical Benefits Plan