F I L E D
[…] abrogated states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity through the exercise of its
Section 5 enforcement power: first, a court must determine whether Congress
“has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the immunity”; and second, a
court must determine whether Congress acted “pursuant to a valid exercise of
power.” Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55 (citations, quotations, and brackets
omitted).
The parties agree that Congress expressed its unequivocal intent to abrogate
states’ immunity with respect to suits under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A
State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of
the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent
jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). Thus, we need only determine
whether Congress, in enacting the ADA, properly abrogated states’ immunity
pursuant to a valid exercise of its Section 5 enforcement powers.
In City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), the Supreme Court