In re: MARK INNES and
[…] mandatory stay provisions of federal bankruptcy law. Second, unless the
borrower has no assets, the institution “shall file a proof of claim in the
bankruptcy proceeding.” Id. § 674.49(b). Third, the institution is required to
follow the procedures set forth in subsection (c) if “it is properly served with a
complaint in a proceeding under chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 of the Bankruptcy Code,
or under 11 U.S.C. [§] 1328(b), for a determination of dischargeability under 11
U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B) on the ground that repayment of the loan would impose an
undue hardship on the borrower.” Id. § 674.49(c)(1). Subsection (c) then sets
forth several different obligations that the institution must undertake depending
on the age of the loan and the costs of opposing the request for discharge. For
example, “[i]f more than seven years of the repayment period on the loan . . . has
passed before the borrower filed the petition for relief in bankruptcy, the
institution may not oppose a determination of dischargeability requested . . . on
the ground of undue hardship.” Id. § 674.49(c)(2). Other obligations include
determining whether repayment would impose an undue hardship, calculating the
costs expected to be incurred if the institution determines that repayment will not
impose an undue hardship, opposing the request for dischargeability if expected
-15-