In re: MARK INNES and
[…] with the DOE, and the corresponding federal regulation to determine whether they
reflect an unequivocal intent to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity. Section
76-723 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated allows state educational institutions to
contract with the United States Department of Education to apply for and receive
federal funds and to make the funds available under existing law, rules, or
regulations for student financial assistance programs. 2 Known as a “participation
agreement,” the contract with the DOE controls KSU’s participation in several
2
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-723 provides in full:
The board of regents, or any state educational institution with
the approval of the board of regents, may make and file applications
for federal funds appropriated and made available by federal law for
purposes related to the operation or function of such board or
institution. The board of regents, or any state educational institution
with the approval of the board of regents, may receive from the
federal government, or any of its agencies, any funds made available
under existing law, rules or regulations, or that may hereafter be
made available. The board of regents, or any state educational
institution with the approval of the board of regents, may expend the
same in accordance with the law, and the rules, regulations, and
requirements under which such funds are made available. Such
moneys shall be expended only in accordance with and for the
purposes specified in federal law. Federal funds shall be deposited
in the state treasury.
-13-
student loan programs, including the Perkins Loan Program, which governs the
loans subject to discharge in the underlying case. While the agreement indicates
that KSU must comply generally with the terms and conditions of the agreement