Holmes v. United States
[…] On October 14, 1992, the FNS issued a notice of determination of permanent disqualification. Plaintiff then requested an administrative review and opportunity to be heard. As a result, a stay of the disqualification was instituted pending the administrative review. Plaintiff and his attorney attended the administrative review hearing on December 2, 1992. On January 22, 1993 the administrative review officer issued a determination sustaining the findings in the charge letter. Plaintiff then filed a complaint in this court asking for a de novo review pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 279.10 and an administrative stay pursuant to 279.10(d).

DISCUSSION

7 U.S.C. § 2023(a) provides that:

During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect unless on application to the court ... and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicants likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal. 7 U.S.C. 2023(a); see also 7 C.F.R. 279.10(d).

Thus in order to obtain a stay of the administrative action, this court must consider two factors: (1) whether plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury; and (2) whether plaintiff is likely to prevail on the merits.

(1) Irreparable Harm

The plaintiff contends that he will suffer irreparable injury to his business if the court does not grant this stay. The plaintiff contends that he derives 75% of his business from food stamp customers and that the inability to accept food stamps for the duration of the judicial review would result in his losing his business and means of providing a *431 livelihood for his family. (See plaintiff's complaint pg. 8). The government offered no evidence to the contrary and in fact stipulated to the plaintiffs claim that 75% of the stores income was derived from the food stamp program. Since it is undisputed that plaintiff derives 75% of his income from food stamps and that he will probably lose his business if he is disqualified from the program, this court finds that the plaintiff will suffer irreparable harm if the stay is denied.

(2) Likelihood of Prevailing on the Merits

The Plaintiff contends that he is likely to prevail on the merits for two reasons, viz.: (a) there is a split in the circuits as to when a store owner can be held liable under the statute for the acts of its employee; and (b) the statutory scheme does not comply with procedural due process.