UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Amendment. The alleged violation of Mr. Diaz’s due process rights is a legal
question that we examine with de novo review. See United States v. Nichols , 169
F.3d 1255, 1267 (10th Cir. 1999).
Mr. Diaz argues that the assignment procedure is not authorized by rule or
order, and that, even if the district court had the authority to adopt the procedure,
-5-
judicial efficiency is an improper purpose to justify rotating judicial assignments.
We are persuaded by neither argument.
Mr. Diaz's challenge to the district court's authority to adopt the procedure
is undermined by 28 U.S.C. § 137, which vests the district court with broad
discretion in assigning court business to individual judges. It provides that “[t]he
business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges
as provided by the rules and orders of the court.” Further, Fed. R. Crim. P. 57(b)
provides that when there is no controlling law, “[a] judge may regulate practice in
any manner consistent with federal law, these rules, and local rules of the
district.”
In light of this discretion in managing court business, we agree with the