UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] administrative authority.
Thus, we hold that the goal of judicial efficiency and convenience is not an
improper basis for a system of judicial assignment, and Mr. Diaz has not shown
that the assignment procedure utilized by the District of New Mexico is
constitutionally impermissible. 2
Nor has he shown (as discussed further below
At oral argument, the court advised counsel for Mr. Diaz that the Judicial
2
Council for the Tenth Circuit has the power to order that a district judge reside
and conduct court in a particular town, and that counsel might petition the
Judicial Council to do so. See 28 U.S.C. § 134 (“If the public interest and the
nature of the business of a district court require that a district judge should
(continued...)
-8-
with respect to Mr. Diaz's substantive claims) that this system of judicial selection
affected the fairness of the proceeding in any way. Therefore, we find no due
process violation.
II. OUTRAGEOUS GOVERNMENT CONDUCT
Mr.