RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Petitioners-Respondents and Cross-Appellants,
[…] [9, 10]
Finally, while we agree with the circuit court's determination that the superintendent erred with respect to her hearsay determination, we do not concur with the circuit court's founding of its decision upon the lack of a school board's subpoena power. We will not reverse a *668 court decision though the reason for that decision may have been erroneously or inadequately expressed. Mueller v. Mizia, 33 Wis. 2d 311, 318, 147 N.W.2d 269, 273 (1967).
Section 885.01 (4), Stats., provides as follows:
885.01 Subpoenas, who may issue. The subpoena need not be sealed, and may be signed and issued as follows:
. . . .
(4) By any arbitrator, coroner, medical examiner, board, commission, commissioner, examiner, committee or other person authorized to take testimony, or by any member of a board, commission, authority or committee which is authorized to take testimony, within their jurisdictions, to require the attendance of witnesses, and their production of documentary evidence before them, respectively, in any matter, proceeding or examination authorized by law; and likewise by the secretary of revenue and by any agent of the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection. [Emphasis added.]
We are persuaded that sec. 120.13(1) (c), Stats., authorizes a school board to take testimony in the course of an expulsion hearing. The broad language of sec. 885.01 (4), Stats., is clearly satisfied, then, by a school board conducting an expulsion hearing.