United States v. Evans
[…] Voss, 82 F.3d 1521, 1524-25 (10th Cir. 1996) (quotations omitted). “This review should be independent of the jury’s determination that evidence on another count was insufficient.” United States v. Powell , 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984). We believe there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict. Title 21 U.S.C. § 844 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized . . . .” (emphasis added). From the statute, it is apparent that the elements of simple possession are “‘(1) the knowing possession (2) of a controlled substance.’” United States v. Stone, 139 F.3d 822, 834 (11th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Krout, 66 F.3d 1420, 1431 (5th Cir. 1995)).