convictions and sentences. See Smallwood v. State , 907 P.2d 217 (Okla. Crim.
[…] if the state court would now find the claims procedurally barred on independent
and adequate state procedural grounds. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722,
735 n.1 (1991); Demarest, 130 F.3d at 939. Such is the case here.
If petitioner returned to state court to file a second application for post-
conviction relief, he would be procedurally barred. Oklahoma law deems waived
any claims that could have been and were not raised in a first application for post-
conviction relief in a death penalty case. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, §
1089(D)(2) (“All grounds for relief that were available to the applicant before the
last date on which an application could be timely filed not included in a timely
application shall be deemed waived”); see also id. § 1089(D)(8) (“[I]f a
subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original
-11-
application, the Court of Criminal Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant
relief based on the subsequent . . . application unless the application contains
specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues . . . could not have
been presented previously in a timely original application . . . .”); id. § 1086
(stating, inter alia, that a second post-conviction relief application cannot be
based on claims that were not raised in an original, supplemental or amended
application). 5 Additionally, claims previously raised and rejected are barred by
res judicata.