F I L E D
[…] appealability. See Hohn , 524 U.S. at 238-39, 241, 253. In reaching this
decision, Hohn looked to Ex parte Quirin , 317 U.S. 1, 24 (1942), which held that
a district court’s denial of a request for leave to file a petition for a writ of
habeas corpus was a reviewable case on appeal. See Hohn , 524 U.S. at 246.
Hohn is distinguishable. We agree with the Sixth Circuit that
3
Calderon concluded that Hohn overruled prior precedent, which had
held that a habeas case is pending only upon the filing of a petition for writ of
habeas corpus. See Calderon , 163 F.3d at 539-40.
4
Section 1254 sets forth the methods by which “[c]ases in the courts
of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court.”
-13-
Hohn and Ex parte Quirin stand only for the proposition that
the denial by the district court of a motion for the issuance of a
[certificate of appealability], a motion for leave to file a petition for
the writ, or, as in our case, a motion for the appointment of counsel