Tennessee v. Department of Police
[…] She testified that a recruit does not achieve permanent status until after being promoted to police officer one and then completing a one year probationary period. Lieutenant Williams testified that Mr. Tennessee did not complete all of the phases of his field training. We find Mr. Tennessee was never promoted to permanent status. As a probationary employee, Mr. Tennessee's only right to appeal to the Commission is for discrimination.

The NOPD argues the Louisiana Constitution provides limited jurisdiction to the Commission to hear cases involving discrimination. Specifically, Article X, Section 8(B) provides:

Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

Thus, the NOPD concludes that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to hear Mr. Tennessee's appeal as Mr. Tennessee's claim of discrimination is not resulting from Mr. Tennessee's political or religious beliefs, sex, or race.

In further support of its argument, the NOPD cites La. Dept. of Agri. & Forestry v. Sumrall, 98-1587 (La.3/2/99), 728 So. 2d 1254. Therein, the Court held that the jurisdiction of civil service commissions is limited to that provided in the Louisiana Constitution. The Court noted that the jurisdiction granted to the civil service commissions by the Constitution falls into two categories of claims: discrimination claims provided for in La. Const. art. X, § 8(B) and removal or disciplinary claims provided for in La. Const. art. X, §§ 12(A) and 8(A). Id., p. 14, 728 So.2d at 1264. Section 12(A) grants the state civil service commission exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases. Section 8(A) provides that no employee who has gained permanent status shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. Both provisions apply to the Commission.