Nevins v. Mckinley Capital
[…] New Mexico’s long-arm statute, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16 (Michie 1978), 1 requires a pled cause of action to arise out of the same activity by which the foreign defendant submitted to New Mexico’s personal jurisdiction. See CABA, Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Mustang Software, Inc., 1999 WL 428242 at *8 (N.M. Ct. App. May 25, 1999). Mr. Nevins’ complaint alleges breach of a contract negotiated and formed in New York and Alaska. Mr. Nevins’ claims do not arise from any of defendants’ activities within or contacts with New Mexico. 1 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16(a) states, “Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state; . . . (3) the commission of a tortious act within this state; . . . . -3- 3 The analysis does not end there, however. New Mexico courts equate the transaction of business or tortious conduct requirements of section 38-1-16 with the due process requirement of minimum contacts. See CABA, 1999 WL 428242, at *3 (quoting Telephonic, Inc. v.