Jackson v. First Federal Sav. of Arkansas, FA
[…] It gives the Bank Board certain authority, but none that seems relevant to Regulation 505 or the disclosure of examination materials.

Section 1437 is more pertinent, as it creates the Bank Board and, in subsection (a), provides that the Board "shall supervise the Federal Home Loan Banks created by this chapter, shall perform the other duties specifically prescribed by this chapter, and shall have power to adopt, amend, and require the observance of such rules, regulations, and orders as shall be necessary from time to time for carrying out the purposes of the provisions of this chapter."

Section 1464(a) is still more relevant, authorizing the Bank Board "under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as "Federal Savings and Loan Associations."