F I L E D
[…] enhancement provision to which affirmative defenses did not apply. The trial
court also excluded, as irrelevant, proffered cross-examination questions
concerning internal DEA incentives to promote the arrest and conviction of drug
traffickers.
The jury found Vega guilty of distribution of cocaine and returned a special
verdict finding beyond a reasonable doubt that Vega had imported the cocaine
into Colorado. Based on the special verdict, the trial court found that Vega was a
special offender subject to enhanced sentencing under Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 18-18-107 (1991) and imposed a sentence of twenty-four years and one day.
6
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-709 (“The commission of acts which would
otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official
. . . .”); see also id. § 18-1-710 (providing that the exemption from criminal
liability set out in § 18-1-709 is an affirmative defense).
-7-
B. Procedural History
1. Colorado State Court Proceedings
Vega appealed his conviction to the Colorado Court of Appeals (“CCA”),
which affirmed.