F I L E D
[…] See, e.g., Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 16-11-212 (1999) (“[A]ny willful failure to return to the jail or other
facility may be punishable as an escape under section 18-8-208,” which
establishes five levels of escape, including three felony levels, according to the
seriousness of the underlying offense); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5269 (1997) (“The
willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her
confinement or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility . . .
shall be deemed an aggravated escape from custody as provided for in K.S.A. 21-
3810,” which defines aggravated escape as either a level 8 nonperson felony or
level 6 person felony); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-46 (Michie 1998) (“Any prisoner
whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a
visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who wilfully fails to return
to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent
not to return, is guilty of an escape. Whoever is convicted of an escape under the
provisions of this section is guilty of a third degree felony . . . .”); Okla. Stat.
Ann. tit. 57 § 510.1 (West Supp. 1999) (“Failure to return to the facility [from a
work release or other permitted absence] shall be deemed an escape and subject to
such penalty as provided by law [which defines most escapes as felony, see id. tit