F I L E D
[…] -2-
message or an instant message.
Mr. Kammersell does not contest that the threat traveled out of Utah to
Virginia before returning to Utah. Nor does he contest that his message
constituted a sufficient “threat” to trigger § 875(c). His only claim is that the
jurisdictional element of § 875(c) cannot be met if based solely on the route of the
transmission, where the sender and recipient are both in the same state.
Discussion
The district court’s refusal to dismiss the case on jurisdictional grounds
was based upon its interpretation of § 875(c), therefore, its conclusion is reviewed
de novo. See United States v. Brown , 164 F.3d 518, 521 (10th Cir. 1998).
Section 875(c), provides:
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any
threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
This provision was enacted in 1934, and its last significant amendment was in
1939. At that time, the telegraph was still the primary mode of interstate
communication.
Mr. Kammersell argues that the statute must be interpreted in light of the